SMRL: Stanford NMR Facility and Resource
INTERNATIONAL SCHOOL OF STRUCTURAL
BIOLOGY AND MAGNETIC RESONANCE

6th Course: STRUCTURE, DYNAMICS AND FUNCTION
OF BIOLOGICAL MACROMOLECULES AND ASSEMBLIES

ERICE-SICILY: 10-22 July 2003


[Main] [Info] [Lecturers] [Program] [Sponsors]
[Application] [Presentations] [Registration] [Travel Info]

LECTURERS:


[Main] [Info] [Lecturers] [Program] [Sponsors]
[Application] [Presentations] [Registration] [Travel Info]

PROGRAM: All lectures in San Domenico hall (Dirac room) unless otherwise noted

(Program subject to change at any moment! Check annoucement board at lecture hall and listen for annoucements.)

[Top] [Thu-10][Fri-11] [Sat-12]
[Sun-13] [Mon-14][Tue-15] [Wed-16][Thu-17] [Fri-18][Sat-19]
[Sun-20][Mon-21] [Tue-22]

Thursday, July 10th, 2003 - Arrivals

19:00- Mixer, Marsala Room

[Top] [Thu-10][Fri-11] [Sat-12]
[Sun-13] [Mon-14][Tue-15] [Wed-16][Thu-17] [Fri-18][Sat-19]
[Sun-20][Mon-21] [Tue-22]

Friday, July 11th - San Rocco lecture room (Feynman room)

9:00-10:00 Oleg Jardetzky, Jody Puglisi, and Narcyz Pislewski - Opening remarks
10:00-11:00 Kees Hilbers - Principles of NMR
11:00-11:30 Coffee break
11:30-12:30 Bill Lipscomb - Principles of X-ray diffraction
12:30-15:00 Lunch
15:00-16:00 Brian Sykes - Large domain motions in proteins: calcium regulatory proteins in vitro and in situ
16:00-17:00 Konstantin Shaitan - Molecular dynamics simulations I
17:00-17:30 Coffee break

[Top] [Thu-10][Fri-11] [Sat-12]
[Sun-13] [Mon-14][Tue-15] [Wed-16][Thu-17] [Fri-18][Sat-19]
[Sun-20][Mon-21] [Tue-22]

Saturday, July 12th - San Rocco lecture room (Feynman room)

9:00-10:00 Brian Sykes - Side chain dynamics in proteins: interaction of antifreeze proteins with ice
10:00-11:00 Kees Hilbers - RNA NMR
11:00-11:30 Coffee break
11:30-12:30 Narcyz Pislewski - Solid state NMR
12:30-15:00 Lunch
15:00-16:00 Konstantin Shaitan - Molecular dynamics simulations II
16:00-16:30 Coffee break
16:30-18:00 Workshop - NMR Dynamics and Structural Methods (NMR and crystallography)

[Top] [Thu-10][Fri-11] [Sat-12]
[Sun-13] [Mon-14][Tue-15] [Wed-16][Thu-17] [Fri-18][Sat-19]
[Sun-20][Mon-21] [Tue-22]

Sunday, July 13th

9:00-10:00 Alexei Finkelstein - Protein folding: Thermodynamic aspects
10:00-10:30 Coffee break
10:30-11:30 Angela Gronenborn - Alignment and residual dipolar couplings: Advances in structural NMR
11:30-12:30 Bill Eaton - Experimental studies of fast processes in protein folding
12:30-15:00 Lunch
15:00-16:00 Gian Luigi Rossi
16:00-16:30 Coffee break
16:30- Poster Session [outside San Rocco lecture room (Feynman room)]

[Top] [Thu-10][Fri-11] [Sat-12]
[Sun-13] [Mon-14][Tue-15] [Wed-16][Thu-17] [Fri-18][Sat-19]
[Sun-20][Mon-21] [Tue-22]

Monday, July 14th - Excursion Day - Segesta and Selinunte

[Top] [Thu-10][Fri-11] [Sat-12]
[Sun-13] [Mon-14][Tue-15] [Wed-16][Thu-17] [Fri-18][Sat-19]
[Sun-20][Mon-21] [Tue-22]

Tuesday, July 15th

9:00-10:00 Alexei Finkelstein -Protein folding kinetic aspects
10:00-11:00 Bill Eaton - Single molecule fluorescence measurements of protein folding
11:00-11:30 Coffee break
11:30-12:30 Gian Luigi Rossi - Electron transfer within the ternary complex Methylamine Dehydrogenase-Amicyanin-Cytochrome c 551i from Paracoccus denitrificans
12:30-15:00 Lunch
15:00-16:00 Angela Gronenborn - A protein contortionist: Folding and folds of GB1
16:00-17:00 Narcyz Pislewski - Study of local dynamics in neutrotransmitters by NMR relaxation
17:00-17:30 Coffee Break
17:30-18:30 Discussion Group - Protein Folding

[Top] [Thu-10][Fri-11] [Sat-12]
[Sun-13] [Mon-14][Tue-15] [Wed-16][Thu-17] [Fri-18][Sat-19]
[Sun-20][Mon-21] [Tue-22]

Wednesday, July 16th

9:00-10:00 Dino Moras - Accuracy of the translation of the genetic code: The editing mechanism in aminoacyl-tRNA synthetases
10:00-11:00 Marat Yusupov - Structure of the ribosome
11:00-11:30 Coffee break
11:30-12:30 Julius Rebek - Recognition with synthetic receptors
12:30-15:00 Lunch
15:00-16:00 Jody Puglisi - Single molecule analysis of translation
16:00-16:30 Coffee break
16:30-17:30 Bill Eaton - History of hemoglobin

[Top] [Thu-10][Fri-11] [Sat-12]
[Sun-13] [Mon-14][Tue-15] [Wed-16][Thu-17] [Fri-18][Sat-19]
[Sun-20][Mon-21] [Tue-22]

Thursday, July 17th

9:00-10:00 Marat Yusupov - Ribosome function studied by X-ray crystallography
10:00-11:00 Dino Moras - Transcription regulation by nuclear receptors: Ligand-protein interactions
11:00-11:30 Coffee break
11:30-12:30 Julius Rebek - The inner space of molecules
12:30-15:00 Lunch
15:00-16:00 William Lipscomb - Allosteric enzymes 1. Recent x-ray results and mechanisms of E. coli aspartate transcarbamylase
16:00-16:30 Coffee break
16:30-18:00 Student Symposium I
  • Jens Dittmer - Cross-correlation NMR experiments on RNA hydrogen bonds
  • Magdalena Dorywalska - Conformational dynamics of the ribosome during translation
  • Ruben Gonzalez - Single molecule analysis of tRNA dynamics during translation
  • Susanna Hakansson - Structural and dynamic properties of the HIV-tat protein transduction domain in the free and heparin-bound states
  • 18:00 Antonino Zichichi - Special Lecture on Scientific Culture
    20:00 Special Ettore Majorana Banquet - Wigner Institute (San Francesco)

    [Top] [Thu-10][Fri-11] [Sat-12]
    [Sun-13] [Mon-14][Tue-15] [Wed-16][Thu-17] [Fri-18][Sat-19]
    [Sun-20][Mon-21] [Tue-22]

    Friday, July 18th

    9:00-10:00 Alexander Arseniev - Protein membrane recognition: NMR, ESR and molecular modeling of cardiotoxins membrane interactions
    10:00-11:00 Jody Puglisi - RNA NMR spectroscopy
    11:00-11:30 Coffee break
    11:30-12:30 Bill Lipscomb - Allosteric enzymes 2. Chorismate mutase: Structure and function
    12:30-15:00 Lunch
    15:00-16:00 Free Time - Tutorial and Computer Lab Work

    [Top] [Thu-10][Fri-11] [Sat-12]
    [Sun-13] [Mon-14][Tue-15] [Wed-16][Thu-17] [Fri-18][Sat-19]
    [Sun-20][Mon-21] [Tue-22]

    Saturday, July 19th

    9:00-10:00 Jeff Hoch - Computers and biology
    10:00-11:00 Dirk Bussiere - Structure and drug design
    11:00-11:30 Coffee break
    11:30-12:30 Jody Puglisi - RNA drug interactions and RNA NMR spectroscopy
    12:30-15:00 Lunch
    15:00-16:30 Student Symposium II
  • Alex Kentsis - Control of biochemical reactions through supramolecular RING domain self-assembly
  • Leonardus Koharudin - Use of very long range distance NOEs in a fully deuterated protein: An approach for rapid protein fold determination
  • Jamie Kwan - Structural determination of hte Sterile-Alpha Motif (SAM) domains from Ste11 and Ste50
  • 16:30-17:00 Coffee break
    17:00-18:30 Student Symposium II (cont.)
  • Julia Shifman - Exploring the origins of binding specificity through the computational redesign of calmodulin
  • Vykintas Tamulis - Quantum mechanical design of single molecule photoactive machines and molecular classical and quantum logic devices
  • Nickolay Vassilev - Potential targets of mitotic spindle and small molecules screening
  • Kelly-Anne Wilson - The structure of Microcin J25, a peptide inhibitor of bacterial RNA polymerase, is a lassoed tail
  • [Top] [Thu-10][Fri-11] [Sat-12]
    [Sun-13] [Mon-14][Tue-15] [Wed-16][Thu-17] [Fri-18][Sat-19]
    [Sun-20][Mon-21] [Tue-22]

    Sunday, July 20th

    9:00-10:00 Alexander Arseniev - Structure, dynamics-function relationships of ribonuclease: NMR and molecular dynamics studies
    10:00-11:00 Jeff Hoch - NMR and computation
    11:00-11:30 Coffee break
    11:30-12:30 Free Time - Tutorial and Computer Lab Work
    12:30-15:00 Lunch
    15:00-18:00 Free Time - Tutorial and Computer Lab Work

    [Top] [Thu-10][Fri-11] [Sat-12]
    [Sun-13] [Mon-14][Tue-15] [Wed-16][Thu-17] [Fri-18][Sat-19]
    [Sun-20][Mon-21] [Tue-22]

    Monday, July 21st

    10:00-11:00 Michael Gryk - Deuterium labeling and NMR
    11:00-12:00 Oleg Jardetzky
    12:00-15:00 Lunch
    15:00-17:30 Closing Roundtable Discussion by all Lecturers

    [Top] [Thu-10][Fri-11] [Sat-12]
    [Sun-13] [Mon-14][Tue-15] [Wed-16][Thu-17] [Fri-18][Sat-19]
    [Sun-20][Mon-21] [Tue-22]

    Tuesday, July 22nd - Departure from Conference Center


    [Main] [Info] [Lecturers] [Program] [Sponsors]
    [Application] [Presentations] [Registration] [Travel Info]


    2002 Stanford University, All Rights Reserved.
    Manolia@Stanford.Edu